Study on the identification of the optimum timing and the development of selection method and evaluation standard for the recruitment of new graduates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO HIROKO  京都大学, 学生総合支援センター, 特定准教授 (10760374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太郎丸 博  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60273570)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords就職活動 / 雇用・労働 / キャリア / アフターコロナ / 新卒者 / ワークライフバランス / ジェンダー / 大卒新卒採用 / 就職活動期間 / 長い就職活動 / インターンシップ / 就職支援 / 採用選考 / 人的資本 / 日本型雇用慣行 / 人的資源 / 就職活動の長期化 / 採用選考手法と評価基準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the optimal timing, methods, and standards for job hunting activities of new graduate students in Japan. Regarding the current status and evaluation of new graduates' job hunting activities, there are many comments from the media and SNS of the students, and there is little academic analysis. The research investigate and analyze "what is generally thought to be so" by empirical research by media reports. The research has shown that none of the myths that "job hunting has been prolonged", "athletic students have an advantage in job hunting", and "recent young people place importance on work-life balance" cannot be said by empirical method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の大卒新卒者の採用・就職活動は諸外国にはみられない独特の慣行と政策のもとに運用されている。在学中のある時期に一斉に就職活動をするようなスタイルは硬直した日本の雇用の発露と批判がある一方で、職歴や実務経験のない新卒者をほぼ完全雇用することで社会の安定に寄与している面もある。大卒新卒採用について批判的に語られる通説について実証分析を行うことで、正しく現状を理解し、大卒新卒者の採用・就職活動の今後の望ましい在り方を議論する礎とすることができる。