Transformation of forest resource usage and inter-regional network of seeking raw lumber under the forest conservation policy: A case study of charcoal making in Japan and Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Kazuya  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (90573733)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords木炭生産 / 地場産業のグローバル化 / 森林保全制度 / トレーサビリティ / マングローブ / スマトラ / マレー半島 / バイオマス燃料 / 製炭業 / 特用林産物 / 森林保全政策 / マラッカ海峡 / スマトラ東岸 / 森林資源利用 / 原料調達 / 超域ネットワーク / 土佐備長炭 / 製炭 / 高知 / インドネシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed to examine the dynamics of charcoal industry, focusing on the expansion of the global economy and environmental issues. In Kochi, one of charcoal producing district in Japan, the procurement area of raw lumber has been gradually separated from the producing area, because of its decrease. In Malaysia, charcoal industry has been managed strictly by government at the point of mangrove forest reserve and the number of kiln. In the context of environmental issue, charcoal trader and consumer in Japan can see the traceability of product, and then commercial value increase. Mangrove forest reserve has been expanded also in Indonesia, whereas its implementation is different in district. Therefore a new charcoal industry started in the inland area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国産炭と海外産炭は市場において競合関係にあるように捉えられるが、現状では国内市場における木炭需要を国産だけで賄うことはできず、海外産に依存せざるを得ない。国内の製炭業者にとっても、海外産木炭の存在は木炭利用文化を維持する点で重要であると認識されており、国産の高級炭と海外産炭は共存していることが流通業者への調査において示唆された。また、今後は環境問題への関心がますます高まると予想されるため、木炭の生産・流通過程におけるトレーサビリティが鍵となる。とくにインドネシア内陸部で新たに生まれた製炭業が産業として持続するには、品質向上だけでなく、原木調達先の明示化も重要となる。