A Sociological Study on the Development of Renewable Eenergy Village as a Place for Regional Revitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Minoru  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (80448498)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords価値的保守 / 持続可能性 / バイオエネルギー村 / 自然エネルギー村 / 価値創造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the three years from 2017 to 2019, I conduct an interview survey with a total of 59 people from 20 villages involved in bioenergy. This interview survey is conducted with a total of 75 people, including 5 people related to renewable energy related university, 11 people related to Christian groups and forest kindergarten. In the conservative region of Germany, it becomes clear that the existence of "Wertkonservative" in the context of Christian values is important when promoting renewable energy projects. In addition, as a result of an interview survey in a region where the voluntary association "Verein" is very active, it is found that it fosters a sense of trust among the villagers and contributes greatly to the promotion of the bioenergy business.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツの環境運動に関しては、これまで「新しい社会運動」「リスク社会論」などの観点から分析されており、「被造物の維持」「循環する自然」など自然エネルギーとの親和性といった「文化的視点」に乏しかった。これらの「文化的視点」に加え、環境教育へ発展する可能性のある「組織的視点」、さらには「価値創造」に代表される「地方創生」の視点を中心に、自然エネルギー村の事業モデルを社会学的に明らかにした点に、本研究の学術的意義がある。また社会的意義としては、ドイツの事業モデルの長所を分析することで、地方創生に関するアイデアを見出した点がある。