| Project/Area Number |
17K04136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUNO SADAO 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 名誉教授 (40197877)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤本 延啓 熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60461620)
松本 貴文 下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70611656)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 災害 / 見えない震災 / 復興計画 / T型集落点検 / 中間支援団体 / へたり集落 / 他出子 / 震災復興 / 地域社会学 / rebornネットワーク / 太陽光発電 / 農村社会学 / T型集落点検 / 行動計画 / リボンプロジェクト / 地域社会 / 村落 / 都市 / 震災 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established an intermediary support organization called “Volunteer based Hometown Reconstruction Meetings” soon after the Kumamoto Earthquake, by basing on the learnings from research results of the Great East Japan Earthquake, and carried out various activities for the recovery from earthquake damage. In Nishihara village, we established and operated an agricultural volunteer organization called "Nishihara Farmers Support Group". Besides, in Mifune Town, a round-table discussion meetings based on a questionnaire results on the current condition regarding earthquake were held. Moreover, we led the volunteer activities for the recovery of rice terraces in Yamato Town too. Activities mentioned above were both scientifically recorded using practical observation method and analyzed sociologically.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
震災後の生活支援や地域支援のサポートを行うにあたり、直後にはやる気があって地域社会をよく知っている人が、一番最初の中核的人材となり、震災支援の突破口を開く。次に、その人達と行政や研究者が協議してボランティア的に展開しながら、災害の中間支援組織の形成に進む。そして、国や行政、企業等のシステム的な支援体制と地域の固有性を結びつける中から、災害復興の事業メカニズムを見出だすことが出来た。