A Comprehensive Study of Health, Social Services and Regional Government Reform in Finland.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satomi  都留文科大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00300129)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフィンランド / 医療保健サービス / 社会福祉サービス / 地方自治制度 / 改革 / 高齢化 / 福祉国家 / 北欧 / 社会福祉・医療保健サービス / 自治体 / 社会福祉・医療保健制度 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developed countries are being forced to reform their social security systems in the face of globalization and population aging. This study focuses on the reforms implemented in Finland, a Nordic welfare state, to maintain medical health and social services, eliminate health inequalities, and contain the growth of costs for both services. Reforms in Finland have attempted to enlarge the unit responsible for organizing services. In the most recent reform, a wellbeing services county was established between the national government and local governments, and organizational responsibility was transferred from local governments to this county. This reform has created management challenges for local governments, and recently coordination between services transferred to the county and those maintained by local governments has become an issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、北欧型の福祉国家であるフィンランドにおいて、地方自治制度改革と抱き合わせで実施された社会福祉・医療保健製サービス改革が、サービス提供にかかる合理化に照準を合わせて実施されたことを示した。また、改革後の基礎自治体において、住民の福祉の促進が、文化、スポーツ事業との関連で捉えられている点を明らかにした。これは、日本の厚生労働行政における地域共生社会の実現、自治体で取り組まれている住民参加のまちづくりの理念と実体とは、全く様相を異にしている。本研究は、福祉国家の経路依存性の強さを示し、日本の関連分野の現況を、理念的背景を含めて相対化して眺めるのに役立つ対照事例を提起できた点に意義がある。