Study on the Possibility of Recording and Remembering the Disaster through Community Radio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Advanced Media Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kanayama Tomoko  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 教授 (40383971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 明子  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00351156)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコミュニティラジオ / 災害文化 / 集合的記憶 / 記憶の継承 / 災後放送 / コミュニティメディア / コミュニティ放送 / 自然災害 / コミュニティレジリエンス / 原発事故 / コミュニティアーカイブ / メディア学 / 地域メディア / アーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the role of community radio in the memory of disasters, which has not been studied in previous studies. Through in-depth interviews with community FM broadcasters, the results revealed that community broadcasters have been aware of disaster memory transfer from the time of the disaster and were seeking ways to communicate to the community at the time made over time. Findings also showed that the practice of community FM broadcasters was passing on the memories of disasters to the next generation, while updating the memory of disasters with new disasters. It was also indicated that community FM broadcasts generated a ritual space for the intergenerational transmission of memories and the reimagining of “Us, the disaster-survivors’ community.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、先行研究でほとんど調査されてこなかったコミュニティFM放送による災害の集合的記憶の構築と継承という役割について明らかにし、これまでの災害発生から復興という流れに災後という視点を加え、災後放送という新しい捉え方を提示した。この新たな知見はコミュニティメディア論において貢献できると考える。そして、今後のリスク社会におけるレジリエンスを強化していく上で、コミュニティFM放送による災害の集合的記憶の継承と、声によるアーカイブ構築という実践は、研究者のみならず、コミュニティラジオ実践者や地域住民にとってもその重要性が認識されていくことにつながると考える。