Resettlement and livelihood restoration induced by the Three Gorges Dam in China: a sociological study based on a follow-up research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2022)
Toyo University (2018-2019)
Nagoya City University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Atsushi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (80457928)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords立ち退き / 移住 / 補償
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to sociologically grasp the medium- and long-term consequences of the resettlement and livelihood restoration associated with the Three Gorges Dam of China, approximately 15 to 20 years after the resettlement. The study, which also paid attention to the post-relocation support measures introduced in 2006, showed that the economically independent resettlers tended to regard their resettlement experience as a thing of the past, and tended to regard others who were not able to restore their lives smoothly as their responsibility. On the other hand, it was also found that unresolved dissatisfaction and distrust have existed over a long period. Overall, based on these findings, a typology of perceptions of livelihood restoration could be examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、日本の社会学的蓄積を踏まえた視点から、「開発にともなう住民移転」(development induced displacement and resettlement)という研究領域に向けて、特に精神的な要素、社会心理的側面に踏み込んだ析出をおこなったことにある。これにより、経済的な生活再建を中心とする既存研究とは異なる側面を取り出すとともに、移住直後とは異なる中長期的な移住者の認識変化などの把握を通して、この研究領域に重要な視点を提示することができたように思われる。