The transformation of the relationship between patients, family members, practitioners and researchers: An conceptual analysis of the social relations concerning mental disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Urano Shigeru  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80347830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船越 明子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20516041)
土田 幸子  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90362342)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords精神障害 / エスノメソドロジー / 語り / 相互行為 / 当事者研究 / 地域精神医療 / 支援実践 / ひきこもり / ピアサポート / 当事者 / 家族 / 社会関係 / 概念分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the issues surrounding the social organization of knowledge in support practices for people with mental disorders and the techniques for dealing with them. The results of this study are as follows. First, we clarified the issues surrounding the knowledge of people with disabilities in the mental health care field, focusing on the concept of illiteracy. Secondly, through the analysis of actual support practices, we clarified the techniques to deal with the issues surrounding the knowledge of people with disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、精神障害者に対して行われている支援実践を知識の社会的組織化という観点からの解明を試みた。とりわけ障害当事者のもつ知識をめぐる倫理的課題を取りあげ、第一に、この課題が実際の支援の現場においてどのような仕方で現れているのかを具体的に明らかにした。第二に、実際の支援実践の収録データの分析に基づき、この課題に対応するための技法にはどのようなものがあるのかを明らかにした。本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義は以上の二点である。