The task of visual sociology and its improvement in the globalization era; A study of common knowledge via visual archive.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishita Saeko  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (70212884)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアーカイブ / 映像社会学 / アーカイブズ / テレビ文化研究 / アーカイブス / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was planned and designed with the aim of developing a full concept of the sociology of images in Japan in the age of globalization, establishing it as a field, studying public access to public video archives from a comprehensive perspective, and at the same time refining academic methodology and disseminating research results internationally. The project was developed in the following five steps: I. Collecting basic materials and researching video archives in Japan and abroad, II. Completing the construction of video archives and making them available to the public, III. Identifying individual topics and exploring methods of video sociology, IV. Conducting symposia and proposing public video archives, and V. Publication and social sharing of research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代生活において、国境を越えて配信される「映像」のもたらすインパクトはますます大きなものになりつつある。本研究は、「映像」を方法・対象・実践として扱う「映像社会学」の課題をより一層進展させ、既存の映像アーカイブ群を完成・活用し、ネットワーク利用を飛躍的に展開し、国際的な発信を目指した。本研究において展開される映像社会学の実践は、従来の質的社会学の主題と研究実践とを大きく発展させる決定的な契機となるであろう。
従来別個に展開されてきたテレビ番組研究とテレビCM研究の連携・融合こそ不可欠であり、本研究はテレビ番組とテレビCMを統合し探求する初のアーカイブ研究として展開された。