Exploring Collective and Traumatic Memories: A Theoretical Investigation
Project/Area Number |
17K04144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2020-2022) Hiroshima City University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Naono Akiko 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (10404013)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 集合的記憶 / トラウマ / 歴史と記憶 / 精神分析学 / 生存者 / トラウマ記憶 / 文化的記憶 / 記憶と歴史 / 精神分析 / 主体性 / 社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims at exploring the potential for integration of collective memory theory and psychoanalytic trauma memory theory, critically examining the epistemology, theoretical and methodological issues in memory studies within sociology, history, and psychoanalysis. It reviewed major theories and empirical research related to collective memory and trauma memory published from the 1990s to the 2010s. It is challenging to combine psychoanalytic insights and empirical research from sociology and history to affirm the reality of a traumatic past. However, we confirmed that even traumatic memories are formed under the influence of collective memory, demonstrating the possibility of integrating psychoanalytic theory of traumatic memory and sociological theory on collective memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
記憶研究が歴史学や社会学の経験的研究と精神分析学研究とに分岐している現状において、集合的記憶論と精神分析学的なトラウマ記憶論の有機的接合可能性を示すことで、記憶研究の新たな展開の可能性を示唆することができた。また、トラウマの生存者が自己を再構築するうえで、過去に意味を与えることの重要性を指摘する精神分析学や心理学の知見を集合的記憶論と接合した結果、集合的記憶の在り方によって、傷を負った主体が自己を再構築するのを助けたり、困難にしたりすることを明らかにし、当事者以外の社会の構成員が果たしうる役割を示唆することができた。