An empirical study on NPOs at a turning point due to the emergence of social enterprise and the prolonged recovery from disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasunori  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00516081)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 西日本豪雨 / 非営利組織 / ボランティア / コミュニティ / 災害公営住宅 / 農地の復旧 / 農業ボランティア / コミュニティ形成 / 令和元年東日本台風 / 熊本地震 / 協同組合 / 販路形成 / みなし仮設 / 同郷サロン / みかんボランティア / 農的主体の多様化 / 被災者支援 / NPO / 農業支援 / 復興まちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined the support activities by non-profit organizations in disaster-affected areas, with a focus on the Great East Japan Earthquake. We identify three main themes: (1) the challenges faced by non-profit organizations in the disaster-stricken areas, (2) the significance of non-profit organizations in the recovery and reconstruction process, and (3) the relationship between non-profit organizations and the social structure of the disaster-stricken areas. During the Great East Japan Earthquake, the support activities for disaster victims underwent a transformation into a business-oriented approach. Consequently, numerous organizations withdrew within a few years due to the expiration of financial subsidies. This study focuses on the smooth transitions of operational management observed during social gatherings of evacuees from diverse regions. Additionally, the study emphasizes the response to emerging needs, such as providing support for farmers and fishers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災の復旧・復興は最終段階に差しかかったが、現在の日本では南海トラフ連動型地震、首都直下型地震など、各地で災害の発生が予想されている。仮設住宅として「みなし仮設」が主流化した今日、大規模災害時には、被災した大都市に周辺の被災自治体から多くの避難者が押し寄せると考えられる。その際、本研究が明らかにした「同郷サロン」の支援技法が、有益な知見となろう。また、これまで手つかずであった農地、農業の被災について、本研究は探索的な段階に留まるが、複数の被災地域におけるボランタリーな取り組みを記述できた。今後さらに研究を進める予定であるが、農業ボランティアの組織化もまた、災害現場に有益な貢献となろう。