Care in a Super-Aging Society: A French-Japanese Comparison of Social Inclusion and Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChiba Keizai University
Principal Investigator
SATO Noriko  千葉経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10401580)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護職 / 過労 / 超過勤務 / ジェンダー / 構造的要因 / コロナパンデミック / 社会的包摂・排除 / 超高齢社会 / 日仏比較 / 人的資本 / 医学生の孤立 / ケア / コロナ禍・パンデミック / 緊急事態宣言 / 高齢社会 / HAD(在宅入院制度) / 2025年問題 / 訪問看護・在宅医療 / 独居老人 / 超高齢化社会 / 過労(過労死) / 看護師不足 / 介護 / 潜在看護師 / 社会的包摂 / 社会的支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project combines qualitative research, including interviews with nurses, with theoretical background research on Japan's aging society and its care needs, and the factors that contribute to overwork among nurses who are responsible for these needs. Although various attempts have been made to address overwork among nurses as a problem within healthcare organizations, it has not been possible to reach the root causes of the overwork situation. However, through "interdisciplinary" research that incorporates not only sociological and historical studies but also gender perspectives, it has become clear through interviews and other fieldwork that the division of labor between "female nurses" and "male doctors" is an obvious factor in the current state of overwork, and that this is a factor in their behavior. Clinical" research has revealed that the "women = nurse" and "men = doctor" role division of labor is self-evident and a factor in behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は、現在、世界最高の高齢化率であり、団塊世代が後期高齢者となる2025年以前に、医療費年々、増加し、「医療・介護サービスの提供体制の改革」(厚労省老健局)は喫緊の課題である。一方、フランスの高齢化率は21.3%であるものの、先進地域トップクラスの合計特殊出生率を維持する一方、高福祉(年金、失業手当・児童手当)となり、財源確保に追われている。このように、国民皆保険で高齢社会と共通点のある日仏のケアについて現状を把握し、インタビューをはじめ比較研究を行うことで過重労働が懸念されるケアの担い手と十全なケアが望まれる受け手両者の社会的包摂・支援が実現するレジリエントな社会づくりについて考察した。