Reconsideration of Development Processes of Japanese Rural Sociology before and after World War II.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yano Shngo  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 教授 (00344341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三須田 善暢  岩手県立大学盛岡短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (10412925)
福田 恵  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50454468)
高田 知和  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70236230)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords農村社会学 / 村落社会学 / 学説史 / 社会調査 / 社会学 / 社会学史 / 地域社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our project is to grasp and analyze the reality of the rural and fishing villages in Japan which faces a reformation period. Rural sociology carried an analysis of rural communities in the past, but adaptation by a conventional theories became difficult by a radical change in social structure.
We focuses on the time when the “Ie-Mura theory” had established, and reconsidered about a wide range of studies, including besides the sociology about rural society.
Specifically, we have reconsidered overall about a studies for rural communities, made several interviews with the persons who studied under researchers established rural sociology. And we tried to find out the angle of research in those days, and discover viewpoint, concept and the problem, which passed over by recent rural sociology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、有賀喜左衞門・鈴木榮太郎によって確立した日本の「農村社会学」について改めて再検討し、現代の農山漁村の実態を把握し分析を行うための新たな枠組みの提示を試みたことである。従来の「農村社会学」の研究課題・手法を、その前史より再検討し、学問体系確立の中で捨象された課題や分析手法について再評価し、現代農山漁村研究への新たな分析枠組みを提示することを試みた。また、有賀喜左衞門に関する新資料の発見と整理、また「農村社会学」確立期の研究者の元で研究を行った複数の研究者のインタビュー調査も行い、その成果を公表に向けて整理した。そうした資料の蓄積も今後の農村社会学の展開に寄与すると考えている。