Historical Sociology of Childbirth and its Culture in Japan-Focusing on Role of Maternal Home by Midwives from the Viewpoint of Reproductive Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ohde Harue  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (50194220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 悦子  奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10183948)
田間 泰子  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 客員研究員 (00222125)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords産婆 / 出産 / 助産 / 産院 / 医療化 / 産師法 / 女性の人権 / リプロダクティブ・ヘルス / 助産婦 / 助産所 / 社会学 / 人類学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was initiated in 2017 in collaboration with researchers in sociology, anthropology, and folklore, as well as midwifery specialists. Midwives had a history of being responsible not only for midwifery but also for local public health in prewar Japan. Based on these facts, this research focused on the historical documents left behind by midwives and attempts to consider reproductive health historically and empirically. Since midwives have been prohibited from practicing medicine legally, they have had orientation to induce the power of women's bodies in childbirth, which led to an affinity with reproductive health.
Through this project, we have collected and digitized the archives of midwives' associations in 7 prefectures, including Osaka and Kyoto, and reported the results to make some of them widely available to the public through two symposiums, and publications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
収集した史料をもとに、日本の戦前期における出産の社会的環境を実証的に明らかにすることができた。それらは以下の通りである。
1)近代日本の社会事業が児童保護の名の下に妊婦を保護し、貧困女性を収容して助産する産院という形式が登場したこと、その施設化が戦後の出産の形式につながったこと 2)貧困女性の出産援助を産婆会が組織として担った具体例を京都市を事例として実証的に示したこと 3)大日本産婆会大会誌から1927年~1943年まで記録に基づく大会推移を明らかにし、第二次世界大戦下の産婆が戦時体制に組み込まれた結果、17年来続いた産婆法(産師法)制定運動を手放した過程を示すことができた。