Neighborhood environment factors related to residential satisfaction among urban older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Harada Ken  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40405999)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords居住満足度 / 地域環境 / 集合的効力感 / 文脈効果 / 高齢者 / マルチレベル分析 / 健康 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会学 / 社会福祉関係 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of neighborhood environments on residential satisfaction among urban older adults were investigated by multilevel analyses. Data were obtained from a probability sample survey of 820 men and women, 55 to 84, living in three municipalities of Tokyo. At the individual-level evaluation of neighborhoods, respondents perceiving high collective efficacy showed significantly higher residential satisfaction. At the community-level, high aggregate collective efficacy was associated with higher levels satisfaction. Moreover, high aggregate perceived crime victimization was associated with lower levels satisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外の健康科学分野では「健康の社会的決定要因」の議論の高まりとともに,地域環境が高齢者のウェルビーイング(幸福感)に及ぼす影響の研究が蓄積されつつある。しかし国内での都市社会学/老年社会学的な分析は数少ない。本研究は、都市部における高齢者の居住満足度に関連する地域環境要因をマルチレベル分析によって明らかにしたという学術的意義をもつ。
本分析の結果は、集合的効力感とよばれる近隣への信頼と期待、そして治安の良さが高齢になっても住み続けやすい都市生活において重要であることを示していた。これらの知見は、高齢になっても住み続けやすい都市づくりを推進していく上で、一定の社会的意義をもつと考える。