Social movements of migrant women and post-colonialism in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
INABA Nanako  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (40302335)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移民 / 貧困 / 社会運動 / ジェンダー / フランス / 植民地主義 / ポストコロニアル / ポストコロニアリズム / ポスト・コロニアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 1990, a social movement organization for the right to housing (Droit au Logement) has become active in France. They participate in the movement to reclaim adequate housing because they are homeless living in squatted buildings or hotels. In contrast to the belief that Muslim women are staying in home and not appear in public sphere, north African and Sub-Saharan Muslim women are very active in this movement.In general, it is difficult for poor people to organize or participate in social movement because organization needs resources. But in this movement, majority are poor Muslim women.
As housing is often considered to belong to women. So, they are responsible for acquisition of adequate housing condition.They are aware of a structural condition: their own situation is in large part linked to material condition.Through the participation in direct actions, they share injustice frame which focuses target of the movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会運動はさまざまな資源が動員されてはじめて可能になる。移民であり、女性であり、さらには貧困層である場合、社会運動の担い手となることは困難なはずだが、2000年代のフランスにおいて、貧困層の移民女性が担った社会的排除に抗する社会運動は、市民団体「住宅への権利運動」が空き家占拠により、実際に住む場所が提供されることで、家のことは女性の仕事の範疇というジェンダー規範にしたがって、移民女性たちは社会運動に参加していた。社会運動に参加することで、政治的な主体として存在が認知され、貧困層の移民女性の存在の承認の政治となり、マイノリティが政治的主体になる過程を明らかにした。