A micro-sociological study of a "recovery" community of drug addicts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Minami Yasusuke  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (10266207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相良 翔  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (40736469)
中村 英代  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (50635191)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬物依存 / 回復のワーク / ダルク / 自助グループ / 専門職支援者 / SMARPP / 認知行動療法 / 薬物依存者 / 社会復帰 / 回復 / 自助組織 / 国際比較 / グループワーク / 回復支援 / ピアサポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Professionals providing support for drug addicts in Japan are found to respect 12 STEP program of self-help groups and recovering DARC staff members. They think their job is to provide medical services and guide clients towards attending NA meetings and going to DARC. Drug addictions cause addicts serious problems and recovery is hard to achieve. This fact seems common between big urban areas and small country towns in Japan. It looks also the case when comparing Japan, which has "zero-tolerance" drug policies, and some European countries, which have more tolerant drug policies. SMARPP, a cognitive therapeutic program for drug addiction, is found to be more positively evaluated by those who have just started recovery program than no cross-talk meetings of self-help groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物依存の専門職支援者を対象とする社会学調査はこれまでに実施されてこなかった。また、薬物依存者の認知行動療法プログラムの相互作用分析もこれまでに行われたことはない。いずれも初めての研究成果となる。
海外の薬物依存からの回復者にたいする社会学調査もほとんどなされていない。今後の国際研究、比較研究が求められる分野である。