Sociological Study on Discommunalisation of Funerals
Project/Area Number |
17K04155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 葬送儀礼 / 脱共同体化 / 日本 / ベトナム / イエ / COVID-19 / evolutionary thanatology / 葬儀 / 死の社会学 / ライフエンディング / evolutional thanatology / 国際比較 / 東南アジア / アジア社会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In pre-modern societies, relatives and local community members helped to conduct funerals. In this way, holding a funeral was a form of mutual help, a social exchange of duty and responsibility essential to individuals. These societies developed systems to ensure the survival of humans as social animals based on mutual trust built over long periods of time within the same community. Compared to funerals in pre-modern societies, holding a funeral in a modern society is a complicated process that requires professionals with specialized knowledge and skills. If people feel they can face mortality without support from relatives or the local community, and that they cannot necessarily expect a future return on the effort invested in community-based social relationships. In the context of modernization, the clearest changes in collective funerary behaviours include decreased funeral attendance and the above-mentioned outsourcing of funerary services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国は超少子高齢社会を経て今後超高齢多死社会へと突入する。葬送儀礼が脱共同体化し縮小していく状況を、Evolutinal Thanatology (進化論的死生観)という視点で位置付けることは斬新な発想である。また多死社会を迎える中で地域社会、親族社会という共同体から個人が離脱し、援助を受けられないということは、葬送儀礼、死後儀礼のこれまでの在り方を再考しなければならない。それは葬儀サービスのアウトソーシングという形で進行することになる。本研究は今後の日本社会のライフエンドについて新たな知見を提供する。