The study on social awareness of Japanese youth and usage of social media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Izumi  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (00368846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 美佐  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (30292783)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグローバルエリート / 社会関係資本 / ライフヒストリー / ソーシャルメディア / 若者 / 橋渡し型/結束型 / 外向き/内向き / モビリティ / 社会意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at revealing backgrounds of “inward” tendencies of Japanese youth by conducting a questionnaire survey about university students in capital and rural cities. It is said that, in contrast to the progress of globalization of this society, they tend to lose their future vision and have difficulties with their self-affirmation and social participation.
In order to deal with this problem, this study also aimed at revealing backgrounds of “outward” tendencies of minority global elite youth by conducting interview surveys in some countries. After conducting these two surveys, some important findings are revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は「内向き/外向き」化といった、グローバル社会に関する若者たちの意識の実態を、実証的に明らかにしたことにある。大学生を対象としたアンケート調査からは、基本属性の中でも、性別などよりも居住地域による差が目立っていた。また少数のグローバルエリートならびにその予備群を対象とした聞き取り調査からは、基本属性以上に、特別なライフイベント経験の有無が「外向き」化する意識形成の背景に存在していることが明らかになった。
これらの知見を複数の調査を組み合わせて明らかにし、理論的には近年注目が集まっているモビリティ論に接続させながらその成果をまとめたところに、本研究の学術的意義があるといえる。