Panel Data Analysis of Relational Transformation among Stereotactic Family Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Michiko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50257185)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全国家族調査 / パネルデータ / 家族関係 / 家族内関係 / パネルデータ分析 / 親子関係 / 夫婦関係 / きょうだい関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationships between family members may or may not change over time. The transformation process was empirically verified by utilizing the National Family Panel Survey (NFRJ-08Panel), which tracked the same individual, rather than a combination of cross-sectional data. Focusing on whether marital relationships in middle-aged and elderly age change with the growth of children, it was found that husbands do not acknowledge changes in marital relationships due to the departure of children, while wives decrease their satisfaction with their husbands. What stops the decline in the relationship is the husband's participation in housework, was also pointed out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族関係を検証した成果として、中年期の夫婦関係をとりあげ、満足度等、他のパネル調査結果とも一致する変動を観測した。ついで、家事分担の夫婦関係への効果や中高年期の人生移行との関連など、縦断的な手法による成果を明らかにすることができた。さらに、夫婦関係を良好に維持する資源としての夫の家事参加の重要性を指摘した。
あわせて、マルチレベル分析の研究会を開催し、夫婦関係の変容をパネルデータ分析により検討した研究成果を編著として刊行した。パネル分析技法についてひろく研究者間で共有することに貢献できた。