Project/Area Number |
17K04158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 依存症 / ダルク / アルコホーリクス・アノニマス / ナルコティクス・アノニマス / ベイトソン / 質的調査 / ナラティヴ / 回復 / 資本主義 / 薬物依存 / 12ステップ・グループ / 12ステップ・プログラム / Alcoholics Anonymous / AA / 12ステップ / セルフヘルプグループ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to reconsider addictions and recovery from sociological perspectives. In doing so, we set three issues: (1) addictions in a capitalistic society, (2) recovery support communities(12-step groups, DARC: Drug Addict Rehabilitation Centers), and (3) consideration of the narratives of support persons. By relying on anthropologist Bateson's theory, the study not only examined recovery from addictions, but also highlighted the difficulties of individual people living in modern society and the tendencies of modern society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、個人病理として研究・臨床の対象とされてきた依存症を、社会学の視座からとらえなおした点にある。またその際、ベイトソンの理論に依拠しつつ、社会環境、回復の共同体、支援者の語りから依存症を総合的のとらえた点にある。 その結果、個人の問題とみなされがちであった依存症が、現代の社会環境のなかでは必然的に生じる行動であることを指摘した。そして、「もっともっと」と分裂生成的に展開する現状の社会の傾向性とそこを生きる個人の傾向性を導出し、回復コミュニティでの実践から、こうした現代社会の生きづらさからの解放の方途を示すとともに、弱さでつながり合う人類の共生のひとつの可能性を提示した。