An empirical study on building coalitions to improve the labor standards of precarious work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Sachi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (30453872)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords連携組織(コーリション) / 労働条件引き上げ / ソーシャル・ジャスティス・ユニオニズム / 最低賃金 / コミュニティ組織 / シンク・アンド・アクト・タンク / 労働組合 / 参加型教育ワークショップ / 不安定就労 / 連携組織 / コミュニティ / 参加型教育 / precarious work / 米国 / 最低賃金引き上げ運動 / ワーカーセンター / シンク・アンド・アクトタンク / 最低賃金引上げ / 社会学 / 労働の不安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to understand the reality of the coalitions built in the United States to improve the labor standards.
The results show that the cities of San Francisco, Oakland, and Los Angeles, which have successfully raised the minimum wage, have We elucidated that all of the strategic campaigns were conducted by local coalitions in both cases. The coalitions were organized around a steering committee consisting of the following (1) to (3). (1): a community organization of low-wage workers; (2) think and act tanks: research and advocacy, connecting (1) and (3) and coordinating the entire collaboration, and (3): the labor union. (4) University Labor Center supports the educational and research aspects, and management, churches and social movements that are pro-worker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本には多くの労働・生活問題が存在する。しかし,問題解決に向けて重要な役割を担うはずの労働運動は十分に機能を果たせておらず,近年の労働組合による正社員化の達成や個人加盟ユニオン等の活動は貴重な試みではあるものの大きな影響力を有するには至っていない。しかしながら米国ではこの10年間に,労働組合組織率が日本より低いにもかかわらず,地域において社会運動と労働運動とが連携し,州・郡・市レベルでの最低賃金引き上げを達成した。その多様性を尊重するソーシャル・ジャスティス・ユニオニズム(社会的公正を目指す労働運動)を連携組織の内部に立ち入って考察し,連携内部での社会的公正の実践のメカニズムを析出した。