Comparative Sociological Study of Cancer Tobyo-ki:Interaction between Individuals and Society in Narratives of Illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KADOBAYASHI Michiko  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (70424299)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん闘病記 / 比較社会学的研究 / 闘病 / 肯定的変化 / 相互作用 / 再構築 / 自己成長 / ナラティヴ / ポストオープン認識 / 死にゆく過程 / 闘病l記 / がん / 比較社会学 / 変遷 / 要因 / 闘病記 / 物語 / 語られた病い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted this qualitative survey of 100 volumes of cancer patients’ tobyoki for the purpose of clarifying the chronological changes of contents and the interactions between individuals and society by comparing them with tobyoki before 2005, which I presented as the master narratives. Currently in the era of “post-open awareness”, one’s own death is foreseeable, and there are a lot of tobyoki in which authors try to see their medical situations as accurately as possible. They have a sense of mission to help others become “smart patients” and urge the proactive involvement. They seem to summarize their lives individually, so it is not an exaggeration to say that their tobyoki is that of the age of “creating death”. I clarified “benefit finding”, “resilience” and the characteristics of the AYA generation’s tobyoki. I investigated the word “tobyo”. Though it is usually used as an idiom, the word often has its own meaning, so how to use “tobyo” is extremely ambiguous.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今、教育場面、またケアに活用するために看護学分野での闘病記を対象にした研究は増加しつつあるが、社会学ではまだあまり見当たらない。闘病記の研究は、「診断された病いの状況を生きるのがどういうことか、個人的なものが社会的な文脈の中でどのように認識されるか」に繋がることからも社会学的意義がある。社会の枠組みの変容との対応や「闘病」の意味内容にまで質的な分析へと射程を広げた本研究は、臨床分野への応用も含めて社会学の採りうる方法論と実践のひとつの提示でもあり、「闘病記」を取り巻く日本の社会文化的側面を国際学会などで発表し伝えていくことの意義もあると考えている。