Characteristics of Japanese Policy on Highly-Skilled Migrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KAMIBAYASHI Chieko  法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30255202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田嶋 淳子  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20255152)
長谷部 弘道  杏林大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (40781282)
山口 塁  法政大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70769083)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高度外国人材 / 技能実習生 / 日系ブラジル人 / 中国高度人材 / 企業コミュニティ / 外国人非集住地区 / 外国人技能実習制度 / 福利厚生 / 技能実習制度 / 特定技能制度 / イタリア中国人コミュニティ / 日立製作所 / 外国人労働者 / 地方自治体 / 韓国移民政策 / ベトナム / 移民政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aging population of the Japanese society has forced to change an immigration policy of Japan.
Firstly, in order to acquire highly-skilled immigrants, point-based system was introduced, but the system is rather incompatible with the Japanese employment system among large enterprises. Secondly, as for middle-level skilled workers, "Specified Skilled Workers System" was set up in 2018. Those specified skilled workers has increased with the spread of Covid-19, when newly hired technical inters could not enter Japan. Thirdly, technical interns and Brazilians of Japanese descendants are still only sources for providing low-skilled workers. Most Japanese enterprises make a portfolio between technical interns, Japanese Brazilians and moving production sites abroad. Even those enterprises which operate with the cutting-edge of technologies, cannot hesitate to employ large number of foreign workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の外国人受け入れ政策を移民政策として捉え、日系中南米人と技能実習生の低熟練労働者の受け入れ、高度人材という名称の外国人ホワイトカラーの受け入れの双方について、日本の移民政策の日本的特徴を外国の移民政策との比較から洗い出した。
学術的には「移民社会学」を日本で成立させ、その発展に寄与できること、また社会的には日本の今後の移民政策の立案・実施に役立たせられること、の2つの意義を見出せる。