| Project/Area Number |
17K04162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishihara Shun 明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00419251)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
有薗 真代 龍谷大学, 社会学部, 専任講師 (90634345)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 疎開 / 動員 / 離散 / 島嶼 / 小笠原 / 硫黄島 / 大東 / 歴史社会学 / 伊豆諸島 / 奄美 / アジア太平洋戦争 / 小笠原群島 / 硫黄列島 / 大東諸島 / 強制疎開 / 地上戦 / 占領 / 南方離島 / 離島 / 沖縄 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to conduct a comparative socio-historical study on the wartime and postwar experiences of the people of the Japanese southern islands, including the Ogasawara (Bonin) Islands, the Iwo-jima (Volcano) Islands, the Daito Islands. The Japanese government and the military authority forced these islanders the evacuation to the mainland or the military mobilization during World War II. As a result, after WWII, they were forced to either return to their homelands with difficulty or to disperse to other lands including mainland Japan. This project was severely constrained by the Covid-19 pandemic. However, by concentrating the research, we can achieve a number of important research results.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本プロジェクトは、日本帝国がアジア太平洋戦争の敗北局面で南方離島において展開した疎開・軍務動員政策(島嶼戦住民政策)が、どのような法的・戦略的背景をもって形成され、実行され、拡大していったのか、その歴史的・空間的系譜を調査分析した。また、結果として南方離島民たちが敗戦後、いかなる状況に置かれたのかを記述した。 本土決戦を回避した日本本土社会は、しばしば指摘されるように、「日本人」の範囲に限っても、狭義の地上戦(戦場)の経験や復員兵・引揚者・抑留者らの経験を周縁化してきた。だが本プロジェクトが明らかにした南方離島民の状況は、「戦後日本」が総体として切断・忘却しようとしてきた経験なのである。