Building Industrial Relations in Response to Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Shuto Wakana  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30323158)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際労働規制 / 国際労働運動 / 労働組合 / 労使関係 / グローバル化 / 航空産業 / 雇用調整 / グローバル枠組み協定 / 多国籍企業 / グローバルサプライチェーン / 国際労働基準 / ILO / 国際的な労使関係 / グローバルネットワーク / GFA / 国際枠組み協定 / 労使コミュニケーション / 世界従業員代表委員会 / 労働規制 / 国際労使関係 / 従業員代表委員会 / 国際連帯 / ITUC-AP / 国際的労使関係 / 自動車産業 / 国際的な職場規制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual situation of global labor regulations for multinational companies and to examine the state of industrial relations in response to globalization. However, the covid-19 made it difficult to conduct the overseas survey, forcing a major revision of the research plan. Therefore, I decided to change the target of my analysis from the manufacturing industry to the airline industry and examine the actual state of global labor regulations in multinational companies. Airline companies in various countries experienced a significant decline in business performance due to the pandemic. In this context, I made an international comparison of the regulatory power of trade unions and examined the actual state of global labor regulation by organizing the activities of international industrial federations to see what efforts trade unions in each country made in response to the employment crisis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、コロナにより研究計画の大幅な変更が迫られたため、パンデミックの影響を強く受けた航空産業を対象に、需要低迷期に、各社の労使が雇用量と賃金水準の削減をいかに進めたのかを検証した。
雇用調整・賃金調整の研究は、とくにオイルショック以降、多数発表されてきた。雇用調整研究では、主に人員調整の速度が測定され、過去と比べて速まっているかどうかが定量的に分析されてきた。また、雇用調整速度の国際比較研究も行われ、日本がとくに遅いというよりは、アメリカが例外的に速いことが明らかにされてきた。本研究では、雇用調整が決定される過程を労使関係の観点から分析することで、雇用調整速度の違いが生まれる要因に迫った。