The global history of the Okinawan pineapple industry focusing on the connection of Taiwan and Hawai'i
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSophia University (2019)
Kanagawa University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
YAO Shohei  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 研究員 (90630731)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパイナップル / 沖縄 / 台湾 / ハワイ / 台湾人 / ウチナンチュー / 日系人 / 移民 / 華僑華人 / 沖縄人 / グローバルヒストリー / 製缶 / 環太平洋 / 島嶼植民地 / パイン産業 / 社会学 / 島嶼 / アジア太平洋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project re-writes the history of the international movement of the pineapple industry in Okinawa not with the flameworks of the history of single empire but with the that of plural empires. Thorough the project, many important unknown documents which is almost ignored because they are kept in the marginal analytical framework of among areas, industries and ethnicities are found. Using these new documents enables to re-write the history of the pineapple industry more globally and multiple point of view.
The findings of this research project reveal the exploitation of labor by the multinational corporation. These emphasize the importance of the various social movement and previous researches which focus on only the productivity of the pineapple industry lacks these points of view. This research project starts re-writing the global pineapple history with the critical point of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、沖縄のパイン産業と台湾・ハワイとの結びつきを題材に、日本・アメリカ勢力圏における国際移動のメカニズムとその重層性を検証した。沖縄をめぐる国際移動研究は、分厚い研究の蓄積と細分化が進み、研究を総体的にみた場合の評価が課題となっていた。これに対して、本研究では、従来の沖縄をめぐる国際移動研究の対象からは外れていた、日系人や台湾人も対象に組み込むことで、沖縄における沖縄人の移民ネットワークだけでなく、よりマルチエスニックな移民ネットワークを析出できた。この結果、沖縄を通じて、パイン産業における多国籍企業によるグローバルでマルチエスニックな収奪の構図の一端を明らかにすることもできた。