Solidarity and De-medicalization around Dying: The Role and Challenges of Public-Private Collaboration in Korean Hospice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kabumoto Chizuru  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (50315735)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords死にゆく行為 / 韓国 / 連帯 / 脱医療化 / 社会学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the roles and challenges of the public and private sectors in the Korean home hospice program.
Regarding roles, both public and private organizations were identified as having a role in supporting the maintenance and expansion of projects and providing care for the needs of patients and their families. Regarding challenges, public institutions are expected to continue and expand financial support and improve their expertise. For private institutions, the challenges are the formation of expanded and developed forms of support groups and the establishment of volunteer organizations dedicated to home hospice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果を通して、死にゆくという個別的な行為のあり方を社会的に変革しようとする過程における官民の役割と課題について理解を深めることができる。そして、本研究の成果から有益な示唆を見出し比較研究において応用することで、日本や他の東アジア諸社会の終末期ケアでの官民協働の取り組みの特性を探求することに貢献できる。東アジア諸社会は、医療費増大や終末期ケアへの医療の影響の強さという共通問題を抱えている。終末期ケアの実態の一端を開示する本研究の成果には、その将来を構想する議論の思考基盤として活用できるという意義がある。