Construction of Regional Cooperation Model for Senior Citizens' Clubs Activities in Response to the Revised Community Support Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Kaoru  皇學館大学, 現代日本社会学部, 教授 (10319395)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords老人クラブ / 高齢者 / 支え合い活動 / 新地域支援事業 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 地域連携 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 地域類型 / リソースジェネレーター / 新しい総合事業 / 社会参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following four points were clarified by the quantitative survey of representatives of senior citizens' clubs. (1) The current state of "Mutual Support Activities" by senior citizens' clubs, the state of participation in the Revised Community Support Projects and the effectiveness of outreach from external organizations, (2) the characteristics of social capital in senior citizens' clubs and its defining factors, (3) the roles and issues that senior citizens' clubs can play in the Revised Community Support Projects, and (4) the characteristics of regional cooperation in senior citizens' club activities and cooperation models by region type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は、これまで研究が進んでいなかった老人クラブの「支え合い活動」に焦点を当て、実証データを用いて、(1)地域類型別に「支え合い活動」の連携モデルを提示することにより、地域の人的・物的資源を活用した「高齢者が高齢者を支える」体制の強化に資する点、(2)老人クラブが有するソーシャル・キャピタルの実態を明らかにした点、(3)地域支援事業への参画が促進されることにより、老人クラブ活動が公的に位置づけられ、高齢者の中でもとりわけ社会参加に公的な役割を求める層の社会参加促進に貢献しうる点にある。