Study on "nation" consciousness of the emigrant-Example consideration of Chinese Koreans and Koreans in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Chung Ah Young  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90434703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 梅  大阪経済法科大学, 社会学部, 研究員 (20626486)
高 誠晩  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (40755469)
玄 善允  大阪経済法科大学, アジア研究所, 教授 (80388636)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移民 / ナショナルアイデンティティ / 中国朝鮮族 / 在日朝鮮人 / 済州島出身者 / ナショナルな帰属意識 / ナショナルな意識 / 済州島4・3事件 / 済州島文化 / 移民とナショナリティ / 移動するマイノリティ / 済州4・3事件 / 国民国家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study that studied a Chinese Koreans and Koreans from Jeju Island residing in Japan aimed at next two points. ①Role of Nation-state in the process when emigrant forms national identity ②Opposition strategy of emigrant for exclusion and inclusion by Nation-state.This study made it clear that: emigrant group constitute network of shared territorial bonding and blood relative between national identity and ethnic consciousness, and, at same time, they constitute original life world while getting on with outside society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移民現象の世界的拡大にも関わらず、国民国家による移民の管理・統制力は必ずしも減退しないなか、中国朝鮮族と在日朝鮮人を事例にしながら、移民が独自のコミュニティを形成しながら国民国家による排除と包摂の政策に「折り合いながら対抗する」生存戦略を採用している現実を明らかにした。より多様で、かつフラットな関係性を基盤にする市民社会を構成するうえで、多くの知見を提供している。