A sociological study of modern theatre and music dissemination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Naomi  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40401161)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音楽社会学 / 劇場 / 楽譜出版 / 文化社会学 / 劇場文化 / コンサート / 演劇社会学 / ポピュラー文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to clarify the close relationship between theatre and music publishing within the context of musical popularity in nineteenth-century Europe. During this period, Europeans enjoyed various types of songs, from artistic and operatic to simple and popular songs. Moreover, some popular operatic songs were arranged and published in different ways. By producing and distributing music, theatres and music publishers contributed to sharing musical tastes across European cities. As opposed to the previous discussion of music reception, stable composer-performer-audience relationships were not possible during the music dissemination process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音楽研究において近代の出版楽譜と劇場との関係が注目されることはほとんどなかった。出版楽譜研究は大作曲家の作品と関わる限りにおいて重視されてきたのだが、音楽普及や享受の実態を見る上では無名の作曲家の出版と劇場の関係へのアプローチは不可欠である。芸術としての音楽・商品としての音楽のあり方は現代の音楽産業構造にも影響を及ぼすものであり、本研究は現在の音楽と劇場との関係についても示唆を与える。