Project/Area Number |
17K04173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Okura Miwa 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 非常勤講師 (30425011)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 開発途上国社会運動 / 順応的ガバナンス / バングラデシュ / 順応的(アダプティブ)アプローチ / 資源環境管理 / 開発援助 / 農村開発 / 在来知 / 持続可能な開発 / 社会運動 / 順応的アプローチ / 農村地域開発 / 在来地 / 水資源管理 / 開発政策 / 南アジア / 途上国社会 / ガバナンス / 住民運動 / 環境ガバナンス / 社会開発 / 社会学 / 社会問題・社会運動 / 資源管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has examined the challenges in achieving sustainable rural development in developing countries through an "adaptive approach," with its focus on the roles of social movements. The experiences of the rural residents' movements in southwestern Bangladesh were re-examined and it revealed that this movement was able to establish a method of sustainable disaster management by practicing the basics of adaptive resource management. However, its official institutionalization has brought it under serious constraints posed by the existing institutional framework for Integrated Water Resource Management, especially the rigid rules for public participation. To support rural communities execute their adaptive capacity and achieve sustainable development under increasing uncertainty, it is imperative to rebuild the present IWRM framework upon the principles for adaptive socio-ecological governance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、バングラデシュでの現地調査に基づく事例研究を、社会運動の視点から再検討したことにより、先進国の経験と、運動の発生・展開過程の分析を中心とする社会運動研究に対し、開発途上国の経験と、運動の帰結・影響に関する研究をつうじた貢献となりえる点にある。 本研究成果の社会的意義は、これまで「人間の安全保障」や「環境ガバナンス」といった抽象度の高い規範概念を枠組みとしていた事例研究を、「社会運動」という具体的な集合行為への視点で捉え直したことにより、近年の開発政策や環境政策で重視される順応性の特性を持つ社会運動の役割と、「順応的アプローチ」の推進上の課題を明らかにした点にある。