Dynamic Grasp of Social Exclusion Manifesting Locally: Based on Original Aggregation From the Date of Osaka Prefectural Population Census
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUMAKI Shingo  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60514883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 芳正  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (10254450)
川野 英二  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (20335334)
西村 雄郎  大谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50164588)
島 和博  大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 特任研究員A (50235602)
内田 龍史  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 教授 (60515394)
堤 圭史郎  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70514826)
櫻田 和也  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 都市文化研究センター研究員 (70555325)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会的排除 / 貧困 / 国勢調査 / 地域的顕現 / 被差別部落 / 公営住宅 / 近隣効果 / 都市社会学 / 社会的排除・包摂 / 大阪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to grasp real situation and mechanism of poverty and social exclusion accumulating locally as Osaka Prefecture and City are the universe. From the aggregated data based on individual form data of population census from 1980 to 2010, the situation of each of the sub regions in Osaka Prefecture and Osaka City was delineated. Then the accumulation and analysis were executed while focusing on Buraku area targeted by Dowa measures business and Public housing area. As a result, local accumulation of poverty and social exclusion became an issue previously. Although the overcome has boldly been worked on, Buraku is still in the difficult situation. The situation, the cause brought the situation by Public housing are, and the spread of the areas accumulating poverty and social exclusion were revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貧困・社会的排除は地域的に偏在・集中していることが知られるものの、既存データの分析では、公開されている変数が限定的であるため、概略的な把握に留まり、「生態学的誤謬」といった分析上の課題も残った。本研究は、国勢調査の個票データ、その独自集計結果を用いることで、こうした限界をクリアした上で、個別地域の範囲を超えた大阪府・大阪市といったより広い範域を対象とし、貧困・社会的排除がどのように地域的に姿を表すのかを明らかにすることが可能となった。
貧困・社会的排除の地域的顕現についての実証的把握は、それに抗する社会的・政策的実践の基礎的なデータとなることが期待される。