Project/Area Number |
17K04175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北郷 裕美 大正大学, 社会共生学部, 教授 (20712623)
小川 明子 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00351156)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | コミュニティ放送 / 世代交代 / 閉局、廃局、解散 / コミュニティジャーナリズム / 疎外された人々 / コロナ対応 / 法体制 / コミュニティ・メディア・リテラシー / 閉局 / 当事者 / 法人形態 / コミュニティメディアリテラシー / コミュニティ放送(FM) / 財源調達 / クラウドファンディング / ジェンダー / 多様性 / 若者 / 政治 / 政治的観点 / 住民投票 / 県民投票 / 福祉 / 意見・立場の多様性 / 対話 / コミュニティラジオ / 基幹放送 / 理念の継承 / AMARC(世界コミュニティラジオ放送連盟) / 防災とラジオ / 放送から通信へ / 地域の課題解決 / 市民参加 / 後継者選定 / 経年変化 / 経営課題 / 理念 / 社会変革 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examined the ways to ensure the continuation of community radio into the future, primarily through interviews. Community radio has lent a voice to marginalised individuals such as the disabled and foreign residents, with recognition and public awareness of communications concerning community revitalisation, rise in citizen participation, and growth in the number of stations. However, the COVID-19 outbreak led to a contraction in local economies, with the business environment proving difficult for community broadcasting. Since the shift to digitization has particularly effected community radio, forcing changes. FM Hirakata, taken off air in 2022. It also revealed that excessive reliance on municipal governments may result in a loss of autonomy for the stations. On the other hands, more local stations such as FM Ayabe that continue to be supported by the government do not limit their operations to broadcast, pursuing the possibilities of community journalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、制度創設30年の日本のコミュニティ放送が、地域の市民の声、障害者や外国人の声を伝える機会をいかに創出してきたか、またその世代交代において、経営、資金調達、リスナー、パーソナリティの変容がいかにDX(オンライン社会におけるデジタル化)とコロナ感染症拡大の影響を受けたのかを明らかにした歴史的学術的意義がある。 またコミュニティ放送の新しい経営の担い手として、さまざまなケアのキャリアを持つ人々の参入や、女性、学生、移住者といった地域を再発見する人々を発見したことで、コミュニティ放送の新たな可能性を提示した社会的意義をもつ研究であるといえる。