Research on Self-Help/Mutual-Help in Multi-Ethnic Societies: Comparison of Myanmar ethnic minorities (Kachin/Mon) in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature (2019-2022)
Doshisha University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
SODA Katsuya  総合地球環境学研究所, 経営推進部, 研究員 (80771766)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミャンマー / 在留外国人コミュニティ / クーデター / 難民 / 多文化共生 / 外国人コミュニティ / 在日ミャンマー少数民族 / 共助 / ボランティア / ソーシャル・イノベーション / SDGs / 人間の安全保障 / ミャンマー少数民族 / 難民認定制度 / 日本語教育 / グループ・ダイナミックス / 少数民族 / 多民族共生 / 母語教育 / 自助・共助 / エスニシティ / 多民族社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, found below 2 points. (1) The reason for the difference in employment, housing, and child-rearing among Myanmar ethnic minorities living in Japan and the difference in the formation of networks with Japanese society. (2) the activities of their Non-Profit Organization and the realities of multi-ethnic symbiosis built there.
Found through Conducted interview surveys of Myanmar ethnic minority communities living in Tokyo, Japan, and participant observation of the educational project of an NPO (Japanese language education for adults and Burmese language education for children in Shinjuku Ward, Tokyo).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、増加が予想される在日ミャンマー少数民族に関する研究は皆無に近い。本研究は、在日ミャンマー少数民族を対象に、それぞれの民族内/民族間の協働の空間及び、日本社会との関わりを比較し、他民族の共生モデルへの援用可能性を見極める試みである点、在日ミャンマー少数民族研究は、従来の移民研究(多民族共生研究)に難民研究を包摂して考える点において学術的に意義深い。また「多民族間の共生モデル」を提示したことは、移民に門戸を開くことを避けてきた日本社会に対し、課題の再考を求める問題提起につながる点で社会的意義がある。