Research for occuring model of filter bubble through social media communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionToyo University (2019)
Kansai University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ogasahara Morihiro  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00511958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤代 裕之  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30403687)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフィルターバブル / ソーシャルメディア / フェイクニュース / 認知バイアス / 誤認知 / 流言 / ニュース接触 / 社会争点知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted questionnaire surveys after 2017 Japanese Lower House election and 2019 Japanese Upper House election for analyzing the relationship between social media usage and fake news perception.
Voter's political party support was associated with the news contents which they perceived as fake. LDP supporters were likely to perceive negative news for LDP (positive news for opposition parties) as fake (non LDP supporters were vice versa). Exposure to perceived fake news was positively associated with social media usage. However over the half of respondents selected television instead of social mesia as information source of the "fake news".
It could be considered that communication via social media influence them to perceive the news information (originally from television) as fake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究は「フェイクニュース」を虚偽情報とみなし、虚偽情報に騙されるのは人々の認知バイアスやリテラシー不足が原因と指摘していた。
本研究は真偽に関わらず人々が特定のニュース情報を虚偽と認識するのはなぜかを調べ、ソーシャルメディア上のコミュニケーションなど人々を取り巻く情報環境が情報の真偽の判断を系統的に偏らせている可能性を示した。
ウソの情報に騙されるだけではなく、(支持政党などによって)事実の情報を虚偽と信じ込む傾向が加速すれば、社会の重要争点に関する情報の共有が困難になり、社会の分断を招く恐れがあることを示唆している。