| Project/Area Number |
17K04180
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Momoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土田 久美子 駒澤大学, 文学部, 講師 (20553035)
菅原 真枝 東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50359501)
川井 太加子 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70441102)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 国際社会学 / グローバル化 / ケアワーカー / 社会統合 / 移民 / 国際社会・エスニシティ / 地域社会 / 文化・宗教・社会意識 / 福祉 / ケア / 国際社会 / エスニシティ / ジェンダー / 文化 / 宗教 / 社会意識 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) This project collected interview data on the migrant care workers’ social life and examined their work-life conditions in migrant-concentrated and migrant-dispersed areas in Japan. It also studied local administrative records on diversity and multiculturalism in those communities. 2) The research included the migrant care workers from Indonesia, the Philippines, Thailand, and Vietnam. Of the three countries, we have collected information on the worker emigration process and their education, as well as, surveyed their perspectives on Japanese society. 3) This project compared the social life processes of such workers, not simply as short-term guest workers, but as important members of society in the urban and rural communities. As a result, this research suggests the future assignments which Japanese society needs to resolve for better social integration of migrant care workers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的そして社会現実的な必要性に基づき、本研究は外国人ケアワーカーの長期滞在化と人口増加が今後も見込まれるなかで、地域社会の構成員としての来日ケア労働者の地域社会への受け入れと共生の課題そして可能性を調査した。研究成果の学術的意義は、これまでの研究が分析の範囲を外国人労働者政策の是非と職場の変化に限定的であったものを、社会統合という観点で社会における仕事と生活の両方面に注目したことにある。その際に、地域社会における統合に関する環境が異なりうる外国人集住地域と非集住地域を比較し、来日ケア労働者の地域社会における労働生活と意識の形成過程を明らかにした点で、社会的意義のある研究成果である。