Sociological study on transition from stem family system to conjugal family system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
INUI JUNKO  大阪経済法科大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00716897)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords家族変動 / 双系制 / 老親 / 家族認知 / 直系家族制 / 夫婦家族制 / 家族の認知 / 老親同居 / 老親扶養 / 老親介護 / 介護 / 同居 / 主観的家族の範囲 / 家族の理念型 / 直系家族と夫婦家族 / 祭祀の継承 / 老親扶養と介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research analyzes "the subjective family range" "attitudes regarding support and care for aged parents" "the mourner as an expression of the succession of rituals" as an index of the stage of the shift to conjugal family system from stem family system. For young people in Japan, both men and women have bilateral family recognition, and for women with bilateral family recognition, children are responsible for living with their elderly parents, supporting them, and caring for them. As for the mourners, it was revealed that the eldest son mourner accounted for over 60% in Shiga prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、実親と義親の家族認知によって、家族制を類型化し、老親同居・扶養・介護の意識との関連を明らかにすることによって、意識上の家族変動の一端を明らかにした。双系的な家族認知が子どもの老親へ責任の肯定と関連していること、親族との交流人数が多いほど平等な夫婦の家事分担につながるという予想外の結果が得られたことは、家族社会学分野における新たな知見である。また、一方で祭祀の継承の表出としての喪主が、現在の関西圏においても長男の割合が高いという知見により、伝統的な家族認知が継続しているということを示したことも家族変動研究における学術的意義がある。