A study of the social movement of the people with HTLV-1 associated diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahata Yoichiro  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50532686)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords医療社会学 / HTLV-1関連疾患 / 当事者運動 / 患者会 / HTLV-1 / 成人T細胞白血病ウイルス / 社会運動 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study will focus on people with HTLV-1 associated diseases: this topic has been little studied by sociological study. The purpose of this study is to clarify what difficulties they are facing due to the disease and how they are trying to solve them in the context of social movement. As a result, it became clear that people with HTLV-1 associated diseases have been trying to solve their difficulties by using various resources, and that these efforts have resulted in policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず上述のように、これまでほとんど注目されてこなかったHTLV-1関連疾患当事者に着目し、その当事者運動のありように注目することで、明らかとされてこなかった難病当事者の実態を明らかにできたことに学術的に意義がある。加えて、病を病むことが社会的にいかなる制約を課し、それを当事者がどのように解決しようとするのかという、社会学の根源的な問いへと迫る点においても学術的意義がある。
加えて、社会的な認知が低いHTLV-1関連疾患の当事者の実態を明らかにし公表することにより、社会的な認知を拡大することが可能となった。この点に社会的意義がある。