Medical Intervention to Body: the Life Course Study of Intersex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu (2020-2022)
Kyushu International University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
IRIE KEIKO  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10636690)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords性分化疾患 / インターセックス / ライフコース / 逸脱研究 / ジェンダー研究 / 医療社会学 / DSD / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study clarified the experiences of Intersex/DSD (Disorders of Sex Diivelopment), particularly with regard to the impact of medical intervention. Specifically, from the perspective of deviance theory in sociology, medicalization and the body in medical sociology, and gender theory, I found that "deviance amplification" as a result of medical intervention on the body affects the life course of individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターセックス当事者のライフコースを多様な論点によって分析することは、当事者の経験の複層性を明らかにするだけではなく、その具体的内容と過程を明らかにするものである。このようにして得られた結果は、社会において「逸脱」と認定され、「逸脱」として扱われることの影響、そしてその「逸脱」を自ら定義しなおし、周囲の社会と相互行為を行うために一部内面化して生きることである。逸脱者の<逸脱・身体・ジェンダー観>をめぐるダイナミクスを明らかにすることは、同じようなケースへ示唆を与えるだけではなく、隣接領域である医療社会学やマイノリティ研究へも新たな視座を提供することができると考える。