Research on the Family Home System in Japan: Building the New Child Welfare System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2018-2020)
Kwassui Women's College (2017)
Principal Investigator
SONOI YURI  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (40380646)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsファミリーホーム制度 / 社会的養護 / 児童福祉 / パーマネンシー理念 / 社会学 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the effective measure for the development of the family home care system in Japan. The family home care system was introduced in Japan in 2009 to increase the number of children who are placed in family-based care surroundings. Using the in-depth interview with 40 carers in the 25 family homes, this study reveals two main aspects of family home care. One is the institutional aspects of family home care. One of the key advantages which the family home care can offer is caring for sibling groups together in the same family home. Also, since family home carers have the appropriate skills and experience in caring for looked after children, the family home care placement is of benefit especially to foster teens. The other is the motivational aspects of family home carers. The study suggests that the motivations to become family home carers are based on altruism and the sense of reward. I concluded that the family home care promotes well-being of looked after children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では次の点を解明した。第1に、FH制度は特に高年齢児、障害児、きょうだい児の養育に有効な制度であることが明らかになった。FHの養育者は社会的養護経験を持つため、FHは高年齢児や障害児等、比較的養育が難しい児童の養育において有効である。また、FHは定員が多く、家族再統合を促すきょうだい児の委託においても有効である。第2に、本研究ではパーマネンシー理念に基づく児童福祉体系を構築し、家庭養護制度間の関連性を示した。家庭復帰見込みのない児童の委託においては、まず養子制度を活用する。次に養子縁組の見込みのない児童については、低年齢児の場合は里親制度を活用し、高年齢児の場合はFH制度を活用する。