Project/Area Number |
17K04187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Kure College |
Principal Investigator |
Kihara Shigeya 呉工業高等専門学校, 人文社会系分野, 嘱託教授 (20259922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市橋 秀夫 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70282415)
大野 光明 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80718346)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 反戦市民運動 / 市民的不服従 / ベトナム反戦運動 / べ平連 / アセンブリ / 反戦米兵 / 反基地運動 / ベ平連 / 脱走兵支援 / 市民運動 / 国際連帯運動 / 社会運動 / 反戦運動 / ベトナム戦争 / トランスナショナル / ベトナム反戦 / 在日米軍基地 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study deals with anti-Vietnam war movements in US military bases in Japan, especially anti-Vietnam war movements at the coffee house "Hobbit" near Iwakuni US military base in Japan. While anti-war coffee houses in USA connected anti-war soldiers in bases and anti-war activists outside bases, anti-Vietnam war Japanese activists in Iwakuni conneted anti-war soldiers in the base and American activists staying in Japan. At the same time, anti-war coffee house called "Hobbit" was the space where local residents gathered and talked. The anti-war coffee house in Iwakuni, Japan is characterized as the place of assembly for civil disobedience or non-violent resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
べ平連が担ったベトナム反戦運動は、市民運動のひとつとして評価されてきた。1960年代末の多様な社会運動のなかにおいて、反戦米兵やアメリカ人活動家と連携する反戦コーヒーハウス「ほびっと」の運動は、市民的不服従ないし非暴力抵抗として評価することによって、反戦市民運動としてのべ平連の活動をよりよく評価できる。 また「ほびっと」に集い語り合った地元市民にとっては、自分たちの人生、家族、地元社会についても語り合う空間として機能した。これは、バトラーやネグりたちが言及する「アセンブリ」として機能したと考えられる。 反戦コーヒーハウス「ほびっと」は、市民的不服従と「アセンブリ」が交差する空間であった。