Measuring Intimacy of Intergenerational Relationship by Intergenerational-Ambivalence Approach
Project/Area Number |
17K04188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Keio University (2018-2019) Meiji Gakuin University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Keiko 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 特任准教授 (50470109)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 世代間アンビバレンス / 親密性 / 成人子親子関係 / 世代間関係 / 中期親子関係 / アンビバレント / 関係の質 / 関係の「質」 / アンビバレンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the perspective of intergenerational ambivalence, we distinguish individual level, dyad level with father/mother, and group (home or whole family) level to grasp the intimacy in adult-parent-child relationship. We attempted to measure quality not only in the positive direction such as satisfaction and goodness, but also in the negative direction such as cold attitude and family-strain. By measuring multifaceted and diachronic evaluations, one aspect of the cumulative effects of parent-child relationships and ambivalent structures were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで所与とされてきた、あるいは同居や援助など形態や行為によってのみ把握されていた成人子親子関係の親密性を、個人、ダイアド、集団という複数のレベルにおいて、ポジティブ・ネガティブな方向の両面からの測定を通じて、小規模ではあるが有効な項目を整理し、ネガティブな方向からの測定の意義を確認した。 成人親子関係の親密性は、その全体像がつかめておらず、親密化の方向性も多様であることが指摘されており、アンビバレントな親子関係の実態を詳細に、そしてその推移を把握する方法論を提案することができた。