Goal setting method for prompting good task performance and psychological status of people with mental illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takuhiko  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50250626)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精神障害者 / 目標設定 / 作業能力 / 心理的状況 / 障害(児)者福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of goal-setting methods on task performance and the psychological status of people with mental illness. In the self-goal setting task, there was no difference in the production quantity and work accuracy of the self-goal setting group compared to the control group, and emotional changes were only of the first trial in the self-goal setting group. In the other-person setting high goal task, the production quantity had increased, there was no difference in the work accuracy, and the negative emotions increased compared to the other-person setting low goal task. In the accuracy goal task, the production quantity was decreased, the task accuracy was improved, there was no change in emotions, and self-efficacy was improved compared to the free task. In work support for people with mental illness, setting task goals to work accuracy is effective for achieving good task performance, and prompting good psychological status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、精神障害者の就労状況は改善されつつあるが、その一方で精神障害者の就労訓練においては工賃が依然として低い状況にある。障害者就労状況における工賃向上に向けた取り組みは、作業効率向上や品質向上の支援を講じる必要がある。どのような支援が精神障害者の精神的負担を軽減し作業効率や品質を向上させうるか検討することは、精神障害者の労働環境を改善することに寄与する。