Adverse health effects in partners with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University (2019-2020)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakaya Naoki  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (60422094)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords配偶者 / がん既往 / 東日本大震災 / 生活習慣 / 心理社会的影響 / 心理的技法 / 介入研究 / がん患者 / 心理的苦痛 / 抑うつ / 配偶者ペア / 被害状況 / 同居の有無 / 慢性疾患 / 精神 / 心理 / 主観的健康観 / 抑うつ症状 / パートナー / 社会 / 健康影響 / 大規模コホート / 心理社会的要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to test the relationship between the spouse's history of chronic illness (presence or absence of major illness, number of major illnesses), subjective view of health, and the person's mental and psychological state (depressive symptoms, depressive symptoms) among the community-based cohort subjects using a cross-sectional study design.
As a result, no association was shown between the spouse's history of chronic illness and mental / psychological state (depressive symptoms, psychological distress, insomnia).On the other hand, the odds ratio of the spouse with chronic illness with depressive symptoms in the "bad group" to the subjective view of health "good group" was significantly high at 1.2 (p = 0.02).This association was significantly associated with an odds ratio of 1.3 for women and an odds ratio of 1.3 for those aged 64 years or younger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では地域住民コホート調査53,000人超の参加者から配偶者ペアを特定し、配偶者のがん既往がパートナーに及ぼす健康影響(特に精神・心理面及び社会的影響)を同定することである。本研究では以下の仮説を検証する。
本研究では、配偶者のがん既往がパートナーに及ぼす健康影響を同定するだけではなく、今後の効果的な介入研究を考え、心理的ストレスに脆弱なパートナー(がん既往を有する配偶者)の背景要因(高齢、女性、東日本大震災の被害程度が大規模、同居者がいない者、低い教育歴の者)を広範囲に検討できるので、早急に対応するべき者を同定できる。