About the family system with problem-solving ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WAKASHIMA KOUBUN  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (60350352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平泉 拓  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 助教 (00760828)
生田 倫子  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (10386386)
花田 里欧子  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (10418585)
板倉 憲政  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 助教 (20708383)
佐藤 宏平  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (60369139)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords夫婦関係 / 家族システム / 統合情報理論 / コミュニケーション / 問題解決 / 差異 / 問題解決力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
this study is to apply the schema of integrated information theory which explains the stereoscopic phenomena of consciousness to the family system and to examine “what kind of properties the family system with high problem solving abilities possess?”. The integrated information theory assumes that consciousness phenomena are caused by neuron’s differences and interaction. The hypothesis in this study is that “the couple who has the higher score in both difference and communication has higher problem solving abilities and resilience than the other couples”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族成員、ここではとりわけ夫婦間の違いというものが家族システムの機能において、どのように有効に働くのかを明らかにしたいと考え、統合情報理論をシステム理論として家族に応用して研究した。最終的な研究では、夫婦間の相称性(違い)が高くても、コミュニケーションがより多くとられている場合には、家族の問題解決力につながるということが示された、相称性、例えば、お互いに主張しあうような場合でも、コミュニケーションを行うことで、問題解決につながるという視点は、家族心理教育や家族療法に応用できる知見となるであろう。