Project/Area Number |
17K04192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMBA FUMINORI 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70353068)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 原子力災害 / 被災者の生活再建 / 双葉郡 / 福島県 / 復興政策 / 東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 災害 / 復興 / 生活再建 / 尊厳 / 被災者 / 社会政策学 / 東日本大震災 / 国内避難民 / 避難者 / 避難生活 / 広域避難 / 福島 / 災害法制度 / 社会福祉関係 / 災害復興 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to understand the disaster recovery research of the Fukushima nuclear disaster in 2011 mainly from the fields of social policy and social welfare, and to construct a social system to rebuild the lives of the disaster victims and the region. In this study, we conducted the following research activities according to the plan: (1) survey on the disaster victims, (2) reconstruction policy of local governments at the time of disaster, (3) necessity of restoring the dignity of the disaster victims based on the international guiding principles on "Internally Displaced Persons" (IDPs), and made necessary recommendations. As a result of our research, we published an edited book mainly with Akinori Shimizu, and proposed the reconstruction of support systems based on international principles on the theme of rebuilding livelihoods and restoring the "dignity" of disaster victims.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2011年・2017年に実施した原子力災害の被災地である双葉郡の住民を対象にした大規模調査の成果をもとに、原子力災害が被災者にもたらす被害の特殊性について明らかにした。2011年の調査では広域避難・家族離散・長期避難という特徴をもち、2017年調査では、長期避難生活にもたらす生活再建の遅れと、災害による二次被害の特徴などを示した。 こうした調査データの分析と、被災自治体の復興政策の検証を通じ、原子力災害の被害特徴である長期避難をふまえ被災者の尊厳回復と異なる被害を現す被災者の生活再建を一人ひとりの生活にあわせ支援していく復興政策について提言し、具体的な復興政策にも貢献した。