Literature survey and empirical research on the life structure of deaf women who use sign language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoko  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 講師 (20736657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大杉 豊  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (60451704)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 手話言語 / 女性学・ジェンダー / エンパワメント / ワークライフバランス / 女性学・ジェンダー論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to focus on the life structure of deaf women, and to find out the challenges of their social participation in terms of deaf, sign language, and gender (female), and clarify the conditions for improving the situation in which deaf women are placed. Through literature research and interviews, I was able to unearth the circumstances and daily lives of deaf women, and to hear their subtle feelings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聴覚障害女性当時者の視点から、聴覚障害者の男性女性それぞれの違いに着目した研究開発の発展に寄与し、わが国の聴覚障害教育および障害者支援の更なる向上にとって大きな意義を持つと考える。そして、研究者間にとどまらず、地域社会との連携を図ることで、ジェンダー平等と女性のエンパワメント支援および生涯にわたるキャリア形成支援の取組みは更に発展し、大学コミュニティや大学と地域との連携コミュニティのパフォーマンス向上および更なる大学・地域の発展に寄与するものと期待できる。