Sociological/social welfare research of long-distance caregiving : Elucidation on the way of care to respect the elderly's will
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Atsushi  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 准教授 (30609904)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遠距離介護 / 会話分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods of care that respect the elderly, "asking the elderly about their wishes" and "speaking for the elderly" were used. In this process, the proposal was modified to a form that was acceptable to the both parties (welfare supporters/family members living apart from the elderly). It was also found that in most cases, the parents were involved in the decision-making process only after the care manager and the child had reached an agreement on the decision-making process. This was done in order to involve the parents, whose cognitive abilities were declining, in the decision-making process, and to design a speech order in the form of yes-no questions that reflected the decision-making process of the child and the care manager and facilitate the parents' responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、遠距離介護の中で高齢者本人の意思を尊重したケアを実現するための人々の方法を、「会話分析」のアプローチから明らかにするものであった。遠距離介護において離れて暮らす子供たちは、自らの身体的・経済的限界や、福祉サービスの限界などと、高齢者本人が望む生活の実現の間で常に揺れ動いている。こうした中で、高齢者本人の意思を尊重したケアがいかなる方法で実現されているのかを解明した本研究成果は、遠距離介護の困難軽減につながる重要の知見となるものである。