| Project/Area Number |
17K04196
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Ayako 千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (20720030)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 聖良 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(RPD) (20725915)
島崎 裕子 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授(任期付) (90570086)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 人身取引 / 市民活動 / 国際福祉 / 人身売買/取引 / 支援活動 / 市民活動ネットワーク / 国際福祉・福祉NGO |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores changes and meanings on civic movements against "human trafficking/trafficking in persons" in Japan. Mainly we have focused on people who have aimed to solve the problems that transnational migrants in Japan would be suffered from, such as being deprived of freedom of movement and exploited. Following the verification of "victims image," changes have appeared in core members of the actions, framing of activities, and ways of gaining social resources, support systems, and collaboration style between the government and NGOs during the past twenty years. It also shows how the transformation of relationships and placements among several categories, such as "foreigners," "women," "labor," and "sexual violence" have occured.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「人身売買/人身取引」とされる現象を、移民研究、ジェンダー研究、労働研究、福祉研究の各領域にまたがりつつも独自の研究領域として位置付け、ステークホルダーの相互作用のなかで生じる「問題」として可視化させたところに学術的意義がある。また、日本政府が認定する「人身取引」と市民社会が問題化する「人身取引」の内容に乖離が生じている背景を示し、市民活動のフレームや問題を形作る「外国人」「女性」「労働」「性暴力」といったカテゴリーの結びつき方の変化を可視化させたことは、今後の市民活動の在り方を検討するうえで社会的意義がある。